State & Local Sales Tax Rates as of January 1, 2016

Be sure to check with your local tax office to make sure your store is collecting the correct city, State and county taxes.  The rates below are from: http://taxfoundation.org/article/state-and-local-sales-tax-rates-2016

You can also use the cool, FREE sales tax calculator by Avalara to look up sales tax for your business address!

State & Local Sales Tax Rates as of January 1, 2016

StateState Tax RateRankAvg. Local Tax Rate (a)Combined RateCombined RankMax. Local Tax Rate
Alabama4.00%384.97%8.97%47.00%
Alaskanone461.78%1.78%467.50%
Arizona5.60%282.65%8.25%115.30%
Arkansas6.50%92.80%9.30%25.13%
California (b)7.50%10.98%8.48%102.50%
Colorado2.90%454.62%7.52%158.00%
Connecticut6.35%12none6.35%31
Delawarenone46nonenone47
Florida6.00%160.66%6.66%301.50%
Georgia4.00%383.01%7.01%214.00%
Hawaii (c)4.00%380.35%4.35%450.50%
Idaho6.00%160.03%6.03%363.00%
Illinois6.25%132.39%8.64%74.75%
Indiana7.00%2none7.00%22
Iowa6.00%160.79%6.79%281.00%
Kansas6.50%92.10%8.60%84.00%
Kentucky6.00%16none6.00%37
Louisiana4.00%385.00%9.00%37.00%
Maine5.50%29none5.50%42
Maryland6.00%16none6.00%37
Massachusetts6.25%13none6.25%33
Michigan6.00%16none6.00%37
Minnesota6.875%70.39%7.27%171.50%
Mississippi7.00%20.07%7.07%201.00%
Missouri4.225%373.64%7.86%145.00%
Montana (d)none46nonenone47
Nebraska5.50%291.37%6.87%262.00%
Nevada6.85%81.13%7.98%131.30%
New Hampshirenone46nonenone47
New Jersey (e)7.00%2-0.03%6.97%243.50%
New Mexico (c)5.125%322.38%7.51%163.56%
New York4.00%384.49%8.49%94.88%
North Carolina4.75%352.15%6.90%252.75%
North Dakota5.00%331.82%6.82%273.50%
Ohio5.75%271.39%7.14%192.25%
Oklahoma4.50%364.32%8.82%66.50%
Oregonnone46nonenone47
Pennsylvania6.00%160.34%6.34%322.00%
Rhode Island7.00%2none7.00%22
South Carolina6.00%161.22%7.22%182.50%
South Dakota (c)4.00%381.84%5.84%402.00%
Tennessee7.00%22.46%9.46%15.00%
Texas6.25%131.92%8.17%122.00%
Utah (b)5.95%260.74%6.69%292.10%
Vermont6.00%160.17%6.17%351.00%
Virginia (b)5.30%310.33%5.63%410.70%
Washington6.50%92.39%8.89%53.10%
West Virginia6.00%160.20%6.20%341.00%
Wisconsin5.00%330.41%5.41%441.75%
Wyoming4.00%381.42%5.42%432.00%
D.C.5.75%(27)none5.75%(41)
(a) City, county, and municipal rates vary. These rates are weighted by population to compute an average local tax rate.
(b) Three states levy mandatory, statewide local add-on sales taxes: California (1%), Utah (1.25%), Virginia (1%). We include these in their state sales taxes.
(c) The sales taxes in Hawaii, New Mexico, and South Dakota have broad bases that include many services.
(d) Due to data limitations, this table does not include sales taxes in local resort areas in Montana.
(e) Salem County is not subject to the statewide sales tax rate and collects a local rate of 3.5%. New Jersey’s average local score is represented as a negative.
Note: D.C.’s ranks do not affect states’ ranks, but the figures in parentheses indicate where it would rank if included.
Source: Sales Tax Clearinghouse; Tax Foundation calculations; State Revenue Department websites.